Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP

Beaconsfield
Mr Grieve
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Beaconsfield May 2015 -
Member for Beaconsfield May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Norwood Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Attorney General May 2010 - Jul 2014
Shadow Secretary of State (Justice) Sep 2009 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State Jan 2009 - Sep 2009
Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office) Jun 2008 - Jan 2009
Shadow Attorney General Nov 2003 - Sep 2009
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) Sep 2001 - Jun 2003
Shadow Minister (Scotland) Jun 1999 - Sep 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2015 -
Committee on Privileges Oct 2015 -
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Sep 2015 -
Committee on Standards Sep 2015 -
Committee on Standards Sep 2014 - Mar 2015
Committee on Privileges Sep 2014 - Mar 2015
Environmental Audit Committee Nov 1997 - May 2001
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Jun 1997 - May 2001
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jun 1997 - May 2001

Political Interests

Law and order, environment, defence, foreign affairs, European Union, constitution

Countries of interest

France, Luxembourg, India