Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP

New Forest West
Sir Desmond
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for New Forest West May 2015 -
Member for New Forest West May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for West Bromwich West Apr 1992
Contested for Pontypridd Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department for International Development) Jul 2014 - Jul 2016
Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons) Oct 2013 - Jul 2014
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Sep 2012 - Oct 2013
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 2002 - Jun 2003
Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) Jun 2001 - Jun 2002
Shadow Spokesperson (Health) Feb 2001 - Jun 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
Administration Committee Oct 2012 - Oct 2013
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jul 2005 - May 2005
Defence Committee Jul 2005 - Feb 2006
Procedure Committee Mar 2002 - Jul 2005
Social Security Jul 1999 - May 2001
Scottish Affairs Committee Jul 1997 - May 2001