Mr David Ruffley

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Mr David Ruffley

Constituency

  • Bury St Edmunds 2010 - 2015
  • Bury St Edmunds 2005 - 2010
  • Bury St Edmunds 2001 - 2005
  • Bury St Edmunds 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Conservative 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Bury St Edmunds May 1997 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) Jul 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) May 2005 - Jul 2007
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 2004 - May 2005

Select committees

Committee House Date
Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2011 - Dec 2011
Treasury Committee Nov 2010 - Mar 2015
Treasury Committee Jul 2005 - Feb 2006
Treasury Sub-committee Nov 1998 - Mar 2004
Treasury Committee Nov 1998 - Mar 2004
Public Administration Committee Jul 1997 - Jul 1999