Rt Hon David Lammy MP

Tottenham
Mr Lammy
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Tottenham May 2015 -
Member for Tottenham Jun 2000 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Higher Education and Intellectual Property) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Higher Education and Intellectual Property) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Minister of State (Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills) (Higher Education & Intellectual Property) Oct 2008 - Jun 2009
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills) (Skills) Jun 2007 - Oct 2008
Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Culture) May 2005 - Jun 2007
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs) Jun 2003 - May 2005
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) May 2002 - Jun 2003

Select committees

Committee House Date
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2015 -
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jul 2015 -
Draft Defamation Bill (Joint Committee) Mar 2011 - Oct 2011
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Nov 2010 - Mar 2015
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2010 - Mar 2015
Public Administration Committee Mar 2001 - May 2001
Procedure Committee Jan 2001 - May 2001

Political Interests

Health, Treasury (regeneration), arts and culture, education, international development

Countries of interest

Africa, Caribbean, Latin America, USA