Rt Hon David Hanson MP

Delyn
Mr Hanson
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Delyn May 2015 -
Member for Delyn Apr 1992 - Mar 2015
Contested for Delyn Jun 1987
Contested for Eddisbury Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Sep 2015 -
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) Oct 2011 - Sep 2015
Shadow Minister (Treasury) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Minister of State (Home Office) (Crime and Policing) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Minister of State (Ministry of Justice) May 2007 - Jun 2009
Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office) May 2005 - Apr 2007
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales Office) Jul 1999 - Jun 2001
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 1998 - Jul 1999

Select committees

Committee House Date
Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) Nov 2015 - Feb 2016
Justice Committee Oct 2015 -
Panel of Chairs Oct 2015 -
Public Service Oct 1996 - Mar 1997
Welsh Affairs Committee Apr 1992 - Jan 1996

Political Interests

Foreign affairs, heritage, local and regional government, solvent abuse

Countries of interest

South Africa, Cyprus