Mr David Hamilton

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Mr David Hamilton

Constituency

  • Midlothian 2010 - 2015
  • Midlothian 2005 - 2010
  • Midlothian 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Labour 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Midlothian Jun 2001 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons) Oct 2010 - Mar 2015

Select committees

Committee House Date
Scottish Affairs Committee Nov 2007 - Feb 2008
Defence Committee Jul 2005 - Nov 2010
European Scrutiny Committee Jun 2005 - Apr 2007
Work and Pensions Committee Oct 2003 - Jul 2005
Scottish Affairs Committee Feb 2003 - Jul 2005
Procedure Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2005