Mr David Burrowes MP

Enfield, Southgate
Mr Burrowes
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Enfield, Southgate May 2015 -
Member for Enfield, Southgate May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Edmonton Jun 2001

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Justice) Jul 2007 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Home Affairs Committee Jul 2015 -
Public Accounts Committee Jun 2014 - Mar 2015
Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) May 2007 - Aug 2007
Draft Legal Services Bill (Joint Committee) May 2006 - Jul 2006
Armed Forces Bill Committee Dec 2005 - May 2006
Public Administration Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010

Political Interests

Criminal justice system, family policy, drugs and alcohol policy, voluntary sector, umbilical cord blood banking, stem cell transplantation and research

Countries of interest

Cyprus, Israel, Burma