Crispin Blunt MP

Reigate
Mr Blunt
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Reigate May 2015 -
Member for Reigate May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for West Bromwich East Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice) (Prisons and Probation) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) Jan 2009 - May 2010
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 2004 - Jan 2009
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) May 2002 - Jul 2003
Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) Sep 2001 - May 2002

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Feb 2016 -
Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee Jan 2016 -
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2015 -
Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2015 -
Foreign Affairs Committee Jun 2015 -
Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill Mar 2013 - Dec 2013
Finance and Services Committee Jul 2005 - Feb 2009
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jul 2005 - Jul 2005
Defence Committee Nov 2003 - Nov 2004
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Feb 2000 - Jun 2001
Defence Committee Jul 1998 - Feb 2000

Political Interests

Defence, foreign affairs, environment, energy

Countries of interest

Middle East, India, USA