Mr Brooks Newmark

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Mr Brooks Newmark

Constituency

  • Braintree 2010 - 2015
  • Braintree 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Conservative 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Braintree May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Braintree Jun 2001
Contested for Newcastle upon Tyne Central May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) Jul 2014 - Sep 2014
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jul 2007 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Treasury Committee Nov 2012 - Sep 2014
Finance and Services Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2011
Finance and Services Committee Feb 2009 - May 2010
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jan 2008 - May 2010
Treasury Committee Jan 2006 - Jul 2007
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jul 2005 - Jul 2007