Rt Hon Bob Ainsworth

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Bob Ainsworth

Constituency

  • Coventry North East 2010 - 2015
  • Coventry North East 2005 - 2010
  • Coventry North East 2001 - 2005
  • Coventry North East 1997 - 2001
  • Coventry North East 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Labour 1992 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Coventry North East Apr 1992 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence May 2010 - Oct 2010
Secretary of State for Defence Jun 2009 - May 2010
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) Jul 2007 - Jun 2009
Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer of HM Household Jun 2003 - Jun 2007
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) Jun 2001 - Jun 2003
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) Jan 2001 - Jun 2001
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 1997 - Jan 2001
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jan 1995 - May 1997

Select committees

Committee House Date
Foreign Affairs Committee Nov 2010 - May 2013
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Jul 2010 - Mar 2012
Administration Committee Jul 2005 - Jul 2007
Finance and Services Committee Jun 2003 - Jul 2005
Committee of Selection Jun 2003 - Jul 2007
Environment Dec 1993 - Jun 1995