Mr Bernard Jenkin MP

Harwich and North Essex
Mr Jenkin
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Harwich and North Essex May 2015 -
Member for Harwich and North Essex May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for North Essex May 1997 - May 2010
Member for North Colchester Apr 1992 - May 1997
Contested for Glasgow Central Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change) May 2005 - Dec 2005
Shadow Secretary of State (The Regions) Oct 2003 - May 2005
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence Sep 2001 - Oct 2003
Shadow Minister (Transport) Jun 1998 - Sep 2001
Opposition Spokesperson (Environment, Transport and the Regions) Jan 1998 - Jun 1998
Opposition Spokesperson (Constitutional Affairs, Scotland and Wales) Jul 1997 - Jul 1998

Select committees

Committee House Date
Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2015 -
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jun 2015 -
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee Jun 2015 -
Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee) Nov 2014 - Feb 2015
Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) Dec 2012 - Mar 2015
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Public Administration Committee Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Mar 2008 - May 2010
Defence Committee Nov 2006 - May 2010
Social Security Dec 1993 - Mar 1997

Political Interests

Economic policy, trade, European Union, defence, foreign affairs, good governance

Countries of interest

Afghanistan, Chile, France, Georgia, Germany, India, Iraq, New Zealand, Pakistan, Russia, Singapore, USA