Angus Brendan MacNeil

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Angus Brendan MacNeil

Constituency

  • Na h-Eileanan an Iar 2015 - 2017
  • Na h-Eileanan an Iar 2010 - 2015
  • Na h-Eileanan an Iar 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Scottish National Party 2015 - 2017
  • Scottish National Party 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Na h-Eileanan an Iar May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Na h-Eileanan an Iar May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber Jun 2001

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Transport) Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Constitutional Reform) Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Scotland) Jul 2008 - Mar 2015
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) Jul 2007 - Jul 2008
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) May 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) May 2005 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Liaison Committee (Commons) Oct 2016 - May 2017
International Trade Committee Oct 2016 - May 2017
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2015 - May 2017
Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2015 - Oct 2016
Energy and Climate Change Committee Jun 2015 - Oct 2016
Scottish Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - Nov 2008