Mr Andrew Turner

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Mr Andrew Turner

Constituency

  • Isle of Wight 2015 - 2017
  • Isle of Wight 2010 - 2015
  • Isle of Wight 2005 - 2010
  • Isle of Wight 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Isle of Wight May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Isle of Wight Jun 2001 - Mar 2015
Contested for Isle of Wight May 1997
Contested for Hackney South and Shoreditch Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) May 2005 - Jun 2006

Select committees

Committee House Date
European Scrutiny Committee Jul 2015 - May 2017
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee Jul 2015 - May 2017
Public Administration Committee Nov 2013 - Mar 2015
Political and Constitutional Reform Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Panel of Chairs Jun 2010 - May 2017
Justice Committee Feb 2008 - May 2010
Education & Skills Jul 2001 - Jul 2005