Mr Alan Reid

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Mr Alan Reid

Constituency

  • Argyll and Bute 2010 - 2015
  • Argyll and Bute 2005 - 2010
  • Argyll and Bute 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Argyll and Bute Jun 2001 - Mar 2015
Contested for Dumbarton May 1997
Contested for Paisley South Apr 1992
Contested for Paisley South Jan 1900

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Opposition Whip (Commons) May 2010 - Jun 2010
Shadow Minister (Scotland) Dec 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Northern Ireland) Mar 2006 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry) May 2005 - Mar 2006
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 2002 - Jun 2005

Select committees

Committee House Date
Scottish Affairs Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Broadcasting Jun 2001 - Jun 2005