Mr Adrian Sanders

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Mr Adrian Sanders

Constituency

  • Torbay 2010 - 2015
  • Torbay 2005 - 2010
  • Torbay 2001 - 2005
  • Torbay 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Torbay May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Torbay Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) Mar 2006 - May 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) Jun 2001 - Jun 2002
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jun 1999 - Jun 2001
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 1997 - Jun 2001
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) Jun 1997 - Jun 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
Panel of Chairs Nov 2013 - Mar 2015
Transport Committee Jan 2013 - Mar 2015
Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jul 2010 - Jan 2013
Modernisation of the House of Commons May 2006 - Feb 2008
Committee of Selection Apr 2006 - May 2010
Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee Nov 2003 - Jul 2005
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Jul 1997 - May 2001