Mike Gapes

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Mike Gapes

Constituency

  • Ilford South 2015 - 2017
  • Ilford South 2010 - 2015
  • Ilford South 2005 - 2010
  • Ilford South 2001 - 2005
  • Ilford South 1997 - 2001
  • Ilford South 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 1992 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Ilford South May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Ilford South Apr 1992 - Mar 2015
Contested for Ilford North Jun 1983

Select committees

Committee House Date
Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee Jan 2016 - May 2017
Foreign Affairs Committee Jul 2015 - May 2017
Panel of Chairs Jun 2015 - May 2017
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jan 2010 - May 2010
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Mar 2008 - Mar 2015
Foreign Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - Mar 2015
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2005 - May 2010
Defence Committee Oct 2003 - Jul 2005
Defence Committee Nov 1999 - May 2001
Foreign Affairs Committee Apr 1992 - Mar 1997