Rt Hon Michael Moore

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Michael Moore

Constituency

  • Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk 2010 - 2015
  • Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk 2005 - 2010
  • Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale 2001 - 2005
  • Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk May 2005 - Mar 2015
Member for Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale May 1997 - May 2005

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for Scotland May 2010 - Oct 2013
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Mar 2008 - Oct 2008
Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland Mar 2008 - Oct 2008
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development Dec 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs) Mar 2006 - Dec 2007
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence May 2005 - Mar 2006
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Nov 2001 - Jul 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland) Jul 2001 - Nov 2001
Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) Jul 1999 - Jul 2001
Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland) Jul 1997 - Jul 1999

Select committees

Committee House Date
Armed Forces Bill Committee Dec 2005 - Jan 2006
Scottish Affairs Committee Jul 1997 - Nov 1999