Rt Hon Michael Gove

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Michael Gove

Constituency

  • Surrey Heath 2015 - 2017
  • Surrey Heath 2010 - 2015
  • Surrey Heath 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Surrey Heath May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Surrey Heath May 2005 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice May 2015 - Jul 2016
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip Jul 2014 - May 2015
Secretary of State for Education May 2010 - Jul 2014
Shadow Secretary of State (Children, Schools and Families) Jul 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Housing and Planning) May 2005 - Jul 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee on Exiting the European Union Oct 2016 - May 2017
European Scrutiny Committee Jun 2005 - Jan 2007