Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP

Sevenoaks
Michael Fallon
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Sevenoaks May 2015 -
Member for Sevenoaks May 1997 - Mar 2015
Member for Darlington Jun 1983 - Apr 1992
Contested for Darlington Mar 1983

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Secretary of State for Defence Jul 2014 -
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with Department of Energy and Climate Change) Mar 2013 - Jul 2014
Minister of State (Department of Energy and Climate Change) (Jointly with Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) Mar 2013 - Jul 2014
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Business and Enterprise) Sep 2012 - Mar 2013
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) Dec 1997 - Jun 1998
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) Jun 1997 - Dec 1997
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science) Jul 1990 - Apr 1992
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 1990 - Jul 1990
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 1988 - May 1990

Select committees

Committee House Date
Treasury Committee Jul 1999 - Nov 2012

Political Interests

Constitution, public sector, education, Treasury