Michael Fabricant

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Michael Fabricant

Constituency

  • Lichfield 2015 - 2017
  • Lichfield 2010 - 2015
  • Lichfield 2005 - 2010
  • Lichfield 2001 - 2005
  • Lichfield 1997 - 2001
  • Mid Staffordshire 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1992 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Lichfield May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Lichfield May 1997 - Mar 2015
Member for Mid Staffordshire Apr 1992 - May 1997
Contested for South Shields Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Opposition Whip (Commons) May 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry) (Trade and Economic Affairs) Jun 2003 - May 2005

Select committees

Committee House Date
Administration Committee Jul 2015 - May 2017
Administration Committee Dec 2014 - Mar 2015
Committee of Selection Jun 2010 - May 2013
Administration Committee Mar 2009 - May 2010
Finance and Services Committee Nov 2001 - Feb 2004
Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2001 - Jul 2003
Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2005
Home Affairs Committee Jul 1999 - May 2001
Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jul 1997 - Nov 1999
National Heritage Jun 1993 - May 1996