Michael Ellis MP

Northampton North
Michael Ellis
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Northampton North May 2015 -
Member for Northampton North May 2010 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 2016 -
* Deputy Leader of the House of Commons Jul 2016 -

Select committees

Committee House Date
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Jul 2015 - Nov 2015
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jul 2015 - Nov 2015
Home Affairs Committee Feb 2011 - Mar 2015
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jul 2010 - Mar 2015

Political Interests

Home affairs, justice, constitution, foreign affairs