Meg Hillier

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Meg Hillier

Constituency

  • Hackney South and Shoreditch 2015 - 2017
  • Hackney South and Shoreditch 2010 - 2015
  • Hackney South and Shoreditch 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Hackney South and Shoreditch May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Hackney South and Shoreditch May 2005 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Shadow Minister (Home Office) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Identity) Nov 2009 - May 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Identity) Jul 2007 - Aug 2009

Select committees

Committee House Date
Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2015 - May 2017
Public Accounts Committee Jun 2015 - May 2017
Public Accounts Commission Jun 2015 - May 2017
Public Accounts Committee Oct 2011 - Mar 2015
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - Oct 2006