Rt Hon Matt Hancock

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Matt Hancock

Constituency

  • West Suffolk 2015 - 2017
  • West Suffolk 2010 - 2015

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2010 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 06 May 2010 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for West Suffolk May 2015 - May 2017
Member for West Suffolk May 2010 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Digital Policy) Jul 2016 - May 2017
Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office May 2015 - Jul 2016
Minister of State for Portsmouth Jul 2014 - May 2015
Minister of State (Department of Energy and Climate Change) Jul 2014 - Mar 2015
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) Jul 2014 - Mar 2015
Minister of State (Department for Education) (Jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) Oct 2013 - Jul 2014
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with the Department for Education) Oct 2013 - Jul 2014
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) Sep 2012 - Oct 2013
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education) (Jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) Sep 2012 - Oct 2013

Select committees

Committee House Date
Standards and Privileges Oct 2010 - Dec 2012
Public Accounts Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2012