Mary Creagh MP

Wakefield
Mary Creagh
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Wakefield May 2015 -
Member for Wakefield May 2005 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development Nov 2014 - Sep 2015
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport Oct 2013 - Nov 2014
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Oct 2010 - Oct 2013
Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Shadow Minister (Health) Mar 2010 - Oct 2010
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jun 2009 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2016 -
Environmental Audit Committee Oct 2015 -
Yorkshire and the Humber Regional Select Committee Mar 2009 - Oct 2009
Finance and Services Committee Mar 2007 - May 2010
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jul 2005 - Jan 2007

Political Interests

Europe, employment, social policy, disability issues, Irish community, human rights, children's issues, environment, genocide prevention

Countries of interest

Burundi, Democratic Republic of Congo, Rwanda, Sudan, France, USA, Italy