Rt Hon Mark Simmonds

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Mark Simmonds

Constituency

  • Boston and Skegness 2010 - 2015
  • Boston & Skegness 2005 - 2010
  • Boston & Skegness 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Conservative 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Boston and Skegness May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Boston & Skegness Jun 2001 - May 2010
Contested for Ashfield May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Sep 2012 - Aug 2014
Shadow Minister (Health) Jul 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (International Development) May 2005 - Jul 2007
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Jun 2004 - May 2005
Shadow Minister (Education) Jan 2004 - Jun 2004
Shadow Minister (Health) Jun 2003 - Jan 2004

Select committees

Committee House Date
Environmental Audit Committee Jul 2001 - Jan 2003
Education & Skills Jul 2001 - Dec 2003