Mark Lancaster MP

Milton Keynes North
Mark Lancaster
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Milton Keynes North May 2015 -
Member for Milton Keynes North May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for North East Milton Keynes May 2005 - May 2010
Contested for Nuneaton Jun 2001

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) May 2015 -
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Sep 2012 - May 2015
Shadow Minister (International Development) Jul 2007 - May 2010
Opposition Whip (Commons) Nov 2006 - Jul 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
Armed Forces Bill Committee Jan 2011 - Mar 2011
International Development Committee Jul 2009 - May 2010
Communities and Local Government Committee Apr 2008 - May 2009
Defence Committee Jan 2006 - Nov 2006
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee Jul 2005 - Jan 2006

Political Interests

Defence, international development, commerce

Countries of interest

China, India, Nepal, USA