Mark Hunter

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Mark Hunter

Constituency

  • Cheadle 2010 - 2015
  • Cheadle 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 14 July 2005 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Cheadle Jul 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Stockport Jun 2001
Contested for Ashton-under-Lyne Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Sep 2012 - Oct 2014
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Minister (Transport) Jul 2008 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Oct 2007 - Dec 2007
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) Mar 2006 - Dec 2007
Shadow Minister (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) May 2005 - Mar 2006

Select committees

Committee House Date
Administration Committee Nov 2011 - Mar 2015
Committee of Selection Jun 2010 - Oct 2014
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Mar 2008 - Apr 2008
Business and Enterprise Committee Mar 2008 - Apr 2008
Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Nov 2007 - Mar 2008
Trade & Industry Oct 2005 - Nov 2007