Rt Hon Liam Byrne

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Liam Byrne

Constituency

  • Birmingham, Hodge Hill 2015 - 2017
  • Birmingham, Hodge Hill 2010 - 2015
  • Birmingham, Hodge Hill 2005 - 2010
  • Birmingham, Hodge Hill 2004 - 2005

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 2004 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 15 July 2004 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Birmingham, Hodge Hill May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Birmingham, Hodge Hill Jul 2004 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Oct 2013 - Sep 2015
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Jan 2011 - Oct 2013
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) Oct 2010 - Jan 2011
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury May 2010 - Oct 2010
Chief Secretary to the Treasury Jun 2009 - May 2010
Minister for the Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster Oct 2008 - Jun 2009
Minister of State (HM Treasury) (also in the Home Office) Jan 2008 - Oct 2008
Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (West Midlands) Jun 2007 - Oct 2008
Minister of State (Home Office) (Borders and Immigration) Jun 2007 - Oct 2008
Minister of State (Home Office) (Immigration and Asylum) May 2007 - Jun 2007
Minister of State (Home Office) (Immigration, Citizenship and Nationality) May 2006 - May 2007
Minister of State (Home Office) May 2006 - May 2006
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) (Care Services) May 2005 - May 2006

Select committees

Committee House Date
International Trade Committee Oct 2016 - May 2017
European Scrutiny Committee Feb 2005 - Apr 2005