Kevin Brennan

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Kevin Brennan

Constituency

  • Cardiff West 2015 - 2017
  • Cardiff West 2010 - 2015
  • Cardiff West 2005 - 2010
  • Cardiff West 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Cardiff West May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Cardiff West Jun 2001 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (Arts and Heritage) Oct 2016 - May 2017
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Sep 2015 - Oct 2016
Shadow Minister (Education) Oct 2010 - Sep 2015
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Further Education, Skills, Apprenticeships and Consumer Affairs) (also Department for Children, Schools and Families) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Minister of State (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (also Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Third Sector) Oct 2008 - Jun 2009
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Children, Young People and Families) Jun 2007 - Oct 2008
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 2006 - Jun 2007
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 2005 - May 2006

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Administration Committee Jul 2010 - Jan 2011
Public Administration Committee Jul 2001 - Jan 2005