Rt Hon Sir Kevin Barron

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Sir Kevin Barron

Constituency

  • Rother Valley 2015 - 2017
  • Rother Valley 2010 - 2015
  • Rother Valley 2005 - 2010
  • Rother Valley 2001 - 2005
  • Rother Valley 1997 - 2001
  • Rother Valley 1992 - 1997
  • Rother Valley 1987 - 1992
  • Rother Valley 1983 - 1987

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 1983 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 June 1983 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Rother Valley May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Rother Valley Jun 1983 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Health) Jan 1995 - Jan 1998
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) Jan 1993 - Dec 1995
Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) Jan 1988 - Jan 1993

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee on Privileges Oct 2015 - May 2017
Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2015 - May 2017
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jun 2015 - May 2017
Committee on Standards Jun 2015 - May 2017
Committee on Standards Jan 2013 - Mar 2015
Committee on Privileges Jan 2013 - Mar 2015
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Standards and Privileges Jul 2005 - Jan 2013
Health Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2005 - Mar 2015
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jun 1997 - Jul 2005
Environment Oct 1992 - Dec 1994
Energy Jun 1983 - Feb 1986