Rt Hon Keith Vaz MP

Leicester East
Keith Vaz
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Leicester East May 2015 -
Member for Leicester East Jun 1987 - Mar 2015
Contested for Richmond and Barnes Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Oct 1999 - Jun 2001
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department) May 1999 - Jul 1999
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jun 1992 - Jun 1997

Select committees

Committee House Date
Justice Committee Oct 2016 -
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2015 - Nov 2016
Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2015 - Sep 2016
Administration Committee Jul 2015 -
Home Affairs Committee Jun 2015 - Sep 2016
Administration Committee Oct 2012 - Mar 2015
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2010 - Mar 2015
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jan 2010 - May 2010
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2007 - Mar 2015
Home Affairs Committee Jul 2007 - Mar 2015
Constitutional Affairs Jan 2003 - Nov 2007
Home Affairs Committee Jun 1987 - Oct 1992

Political Interests

Legal services, race relations, urban policy, small businesses, diabetes, succession, home affairs

Countries of interest

India, Pakistan, Yemen, Colombia