Karl Turner

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Karl Turner

Constituency

  • Kingston upon Hull East 2015 - 2017
  • Kingston upon Hull East 2010 - 2015

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 2010 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 06 May 2010 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Kingston upon Hull East May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Kingston upon Hull East May 2010 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Opposition Whip (Commons) Oct 2016 - May 2017
Shadow Attorney General Jan 2016 - Jun 2016
Shadow Minister (Justice) Sep 2015 - Jan 2016
Shadow Solicitor General Dec 2014 - Jan 2016
Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons) Jan 2013 - Sep 2015

Select committees

Committee House Date
Home Affairs Committee Nov 2012 - Feb 2013
Justice Committee Jul 2010 - Jan 2013