Julian Smith MP

Skipton and Ripon
Julian Smith

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Skipton and Ripon May 2015 -
Member for Skipton and Ripon May 2010 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons) Jul 2016 -
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 2015 - Jul 2016

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee of Selection Jun 2015 -
Scottish Affairs Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2010

Political Interests

Business, education, welfare, universities and skills, agriculture