Joseph Johnson

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Joseph Johnson

Constituency

  • Orpington 2015 - 2017
  • Orpington 2010 - 2015

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2010 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 06 May 2010 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Orpington May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Orpington May 2010 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department for Education) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) Jul 2016 - May 2017
Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) Jul 2016 - May 2017
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Universities and Science) May 2015 - Jul 2016
Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (Head of the Number 10 Policy Unit) Jul 2014 - May 2015
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Head of the Number 10 Policy Unit) Apr 2013 - Jul 2014
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Sep 2012 - Jul 2014

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Accounts Committee Jul 2010 - Feb 2012