Rt Hon John Thurso

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon John Thurso

Constituency

  • Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross 2010 - 2015
  • Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross 2005 - 2010
  • Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 2001 - 2015
  • Liberal Democrat 1995 - 1999

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 30 March 2015
  • 29 April 1995 - 11 November 1999

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross May 2005 - Mar 2015
Member for Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross Jun 2001 - May 2005

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills Oct 2008 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport May 2003 - May 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland) Jul 2001 - Mar 2006
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) Jun 2001 - Jun 2005
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 2001 - Jun 2002

Select committees

Committee House Date
Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee) Jul 2012 - Jun 2013
Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) Jun 2011 - Mar 2012
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Finance and Services Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Treasury Committee Apr 2006 - Mar 2015
Administration Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jul 2005 - May 2010
Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2005