John Pugh MP

Southport
John Pugh
Liberal Democrat

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Southport May 2015 -
Member for Southport Jun 2001 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Education) Jul 2015 -
Shadow Minister (Health) Jun 2009 - Jun 2010
Shadow Minister (Treasury) Jul 2008 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Health) Mar 2006 - Dec 2007
Shadow Minister (Transport) May 2005 - Mar 2006
Shadow Spokesperson (Education) Jun 2002 - Jun 2005

Select committees

Committee House Date
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2015 -
Public Accounts Committee Jul 2015 -
Public Accounts Committee Jun 2014 - Mar 2015
Communities and Local Government Committee Jan 2013 - Mar 2015
Public Accounts Commission Jul 2010 - Nov 2015
Communities and Local Government Committee Jun 2006 - May 2010
Public Accounts Committee May 2006 - May 2010
Crossrail Bill Dec 2005 - Nov 2007
Constitutional Affairs Jul 2005 - Nov 2007
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee Jul 2005 - Jun 2006
Draft Gambling Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2003 - Jul 2004
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee Jul 2002 - Nov 2003
Transport, Local Government & The Regions Jul 2001 - Jul 2002

Political Interests

Local and regional government, elderly, education, transport, health