John Penrose MP

Weston-super-Mare
John Penrose
Conservative

Contact Details

John Penrose MP

Web & Social media

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Weston-super-Mare May 2015 -
Member for Weston-super-Mare May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Weston-Super-Mare May 2005 - May 2010
Contested for Weston-Super-Mare Jun 2001
Contested for Ealing, Southall May 1997

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) May 2015 -
* Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Feb 2014 -
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Oct 2013 - Feb 2014
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Jan 2009 - Jul 2009

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee of Selection Jul 2014 - Mar 2015
Administration Committee Dec 2012 - Oct 2013
Regulatory Reform Jun 2009 - May 2010
Work and Pensions Committee Jul 2005 - Jun 2009

Political Interests

Drug addiction, pensions, environment, education, international development