John McDonnell MP

Hayes and Harlington
John McDonnell
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Hayes and Harlington May 2015 -
Member for Hayes and Harlington May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Hayes and Harlington Apr 1992
Contested for Hampstead and Highgate Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer Sep 2015 -

Select committees

Committee House Date
Justice Committee Nov 2013 - Mar 2015
Unopposed Bills (Panel) Oct 2001 - Nov 2002
Regulatory Reform Jul 2001 - Apr 2002
Deregulation Mar 1999 - May 2001

Political Interests

Economics, local and regional government, Irish affairs, environment, aviation, public administration

Countries of interest

Gambia, Iran, Ireland, Kenya, Lango, Nulo Mountains, Punjab, Somalia, Tanzania