Rt Hon John Bercow MP

Buckingham
Mr Speaker
Speaker

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Buckingham May 2015 -
Member for Buckingham May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Bristol South Apr 1992
Contested for Motherwell South Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development Nov 2003 - Sep 2004
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) Jul 2002 - Nov 2002
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury Sep 2001 - Jul 2002
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) Jul 2000 - Sep 2001
Shadow Minister (Education) Jun 1999 - Jul 2000

Select committees

Committee House Date
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jun 2010 -
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission May 2010 -
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Oct 2009 - May 2010
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jun 2009 - May 2010
Members Estimate Jun 2009 - May 2010
House of Commons Commission Jun 2009 -
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Mar 2008 - Jun 2009
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Nov 2005 - Jun 2009
Panel of Chairs May 2005 - Jun 2009
Procedure Committee Nov 2004 - Jul 2005
International Development Committee Nov 2004 - Jun 2009
Home Affairs Committee Nov 2003 - Nov 2003
Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2003 - Nov 2003
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee Dec 2002 - Jan 2004
Trade & Industry Jun 1998 - Jul 1999
Welsh Affairs Committee Jul 1997 - Jun 1998

Political Interests

Special educational needs, international development, human rights, constitutional reform, LGBT and equality issues

Countries of interest

Burma, Sudan, USA, Zimbabwe