Joan Walley

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Joan Walley

Constituency

  • Stoke-on-Trent North 2010 - 2015
  • Stoke-on-Trent North 2005 - 2010
  • Stoke-on-Trent North 2001 - 2005
  • Stoke-on-Trent North 1997 - 2001
  • Stoke-on-Trent North 1992 - 1997
  • Stoke-on-Trent North 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Labour 1987 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Stoke-on-Trent North Jun 1987 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) Jun 1990 - Jun 1995
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jun 1988 - Jun 1990

Select committees

Committee House Date
Members' Expenses Committee Jul 2011 - Mar 2015
National Policy Statements Sub-Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
West Midlands Regional Select Committee Mar 2009 - May 2010
Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) May 2008 - Jul 2008
Panel of Chairs Mar 2008 - Oct 2010
Environmental Audit Committee Nov 1997 - Mar 2015
Trade & Industry Nov 1995 - Jun 1998
House of Commons: Catering Sub-Committee Jun 1987 - Oct 1991
House of Commons (Services): Computer Sub-Committee Jun 1987 - Oct 1991
House of Commons (Services) Jun 1987 - Oct 1991