Rt Hon Joan Ryan MP

Enfield North
Joan Ryan
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Enfield North Jun 2017 -
Member for Enfield North May 2015 - May 2017
Contested for Enfield North May 2010
Member for Enfield North May 1997 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Prime Minister's Special Representative to Cyprus Jun 2007 - Sep 2008
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) May 2006 - Jun 2007
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jun 2003 - May 2006
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 2002 - Jun 2003

Select committees

Committee House Date
Panel of Chairs Jun 2017 -
Environmental Audit Committee Dec 2016 - May 2017
Panel of Chairs Feb 2016 - May 2017
Children, Schools and Families Nov 2007 - Nov 2007
Committee of Selection Nov 2001 - May 2006