Jo Swinson

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Jo Swinson

Constituency

  • East Dunbartonshire 2010 - 2015
  • East Dunbartonshire 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for East Dunbartonshire May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Kingston upon Hull East Jun 2001

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Employment relations, Consumer and Postal Affairs) Jun 2014 - May 2015
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Department for Education) (Women and Equalities) Jun 2014 - May 2015
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Employment relations, Consumer and Postal Affairs) Sep 2012 - Dec 2013
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Culture, Media and Sport) (Women and Equalities) (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) Sep 2012 - Dec 2013
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Jul 2008 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Women and Equality) Mar 2007 - Oct 2007
Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland Mar 2006 - Dec 2007
Opposition Whip (Commons) May 2005 - Mar 2006
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) May 2005 - Mar 2006

Select committees

Committee House Date
Environmental Audit Committee Jul 2007 - May 2010