Jim Shannon MP

Strangford
Jim Shannon
Democratic Unionist Party

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Strangford May 2015 -
Member for Strangford May 2010 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Health) May 2015 -
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Transport) May 2015 -
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Equality) May 2015 -
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Human Rights) Apr 2012 - Mar 2015
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Health) May 2010 - Mar 2015
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Transport) May 2010 - Mar 2015

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Feb 2016 -
Defence Sub-Committee Sep 2015 -
Defence Committee Jul 2015 -

Political Interests

Farming, fishing, environment, Ulster-Scots, country sports, armed forces parliamentary scheme

Countries of interest

Scotland, USA