Jim Dobbin

Deceased: 06 September 2014

Jim Dobbin

Constituency

  • Heywood and Middleton 2010 - 2014
  • Heywood & Middleton 2005 - 2010
  • Heywood & Middleton 2001 - 2005
  • Heywood & Middleton 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Labour 1997 - 2014

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 06 September 2014

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Heywood and Middleton May 2010 - Sep 2014
Member for Heywood & Middleton May 1997 - May 2010
Contested for Bury North Apr 1992

Select committees

Committee House Date
Transport Committee Mar 2011 - Sep 2014
Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 2010 - Sep 2014
Panel of Chairs Jun 2010 - Sep 2014
Communities and Local Government Committee Nov 2007 - Mar 2009
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 2001 - May 2010
European Scrutiny Committee Nov 1998 - Jun 2013
European Legislation Feb 1998 - Nov 1998