James Wharton

General Election: since 03 May 2017

James Wharton

Constituency

  • Stockton South 2015 - 2017
  • Stockton South 2010 - 2015

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2010 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 06 May 2010 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Stockton South May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Stockton South May 2010 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development) Jul 2016 - Jun 2017
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Northern Powerhouse) May 2015 - Jul 2016

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Accounts Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2012