James Duddridge MP

Rochford and Southend East
James Duddridge
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Rochford and Southend East May 2015 -
Member for Rochford and Southend East May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Rochford & Southend East May 2005 - May 2010
Contested for Rother Valley Jun 2001

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Aug 2014 -
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jan 2008 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2013 - Dec 2013
Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 2012 - Sep 2014
Regulatory Reform Dec 2012 - Sep 2014
International Development Committee Jul 2006 - Mar 2008
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - Feb 2007

Political Interests

African politics, pensions

Countries of interest

Swaziland, Botswana, Ivory Coast, South Africa, Zimbabwe