Rt Hon James Brokenshire MP

Old Bexley and Sidcup
James Brokenshire
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Old Bexley and Sidcup May 2015 -
Member for Old Bexley and Sidcup May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Hornchurch May 2005 - May 2010

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Jul 2016 -
Minister of State (Home Office) (Security and Immigration) Feb 2014 - Jul 2016
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) May 2011 - Feb 2014
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) May 2010 - May 2011
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) Nov 2006 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Constitutional Affairs Jul 2005 - Dec 2006

Political Interests

Health, housing and regeneration, law and order