Ian Paisley MP

North Antrim
Ian Paisley
Democratic Unionist Party

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for North Antrim Jun 2017 -
Member for North Antrim May 2015 - May 2017
Member for North Antrim May 2010 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) May 2015 -
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) May 2015 -
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) May 2015 -
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) May 2010 - Mar 2015
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) May 2010 - Mar 2015

Select committees

Committee House Date
Panel of Chairs Jun 2017 -
Panel of Chairs Oct 2016 - May 2017
Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee) Jul 2015 - May 2017
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jul 2015 - Dec 2016
House of Commons Governance Committee Oct 2014 - Dec 2014
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015

Political Interests

Justice, Europe, agriculture, policing, foreign policy

Countries of interest

Africa, China, Middle East, USA