Ian C. Lucas

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Ian C. Lucas

Constituency

  • Wrexham 2015 - 2017
  • Wrexham 2010 - 2015
  • Wrexham 2005 - 2010
  • Wrexham 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Wrexham May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Wrexham Jun 2001 - Mar 2015
Contested for North Shropshire May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Defence) Oct 2014 - Sep 2015
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Oct 2011 - Oct 2014
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Shadow Minister (Business and Regulatory Reform) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Business and Regulatory Reform) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Oct 2008 - Jun 2009

Select committees

Committee House Date
Procedure Committee Jul 2015 - Nov 2016
Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jul 2015 - May 2017
Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) May 2008 - Jul 2008
Public Accounts Committee Jun 2007 - Nov 2007
Transport Committee Jan 2003 - Jul 2005
Procedure Committee Jul 2001 - Jun 2002
Environmental Audit Committee Jul 2001 - Oct 2003