Ian Austin MP

Dudley North
Ian Austin
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Dudley North May 2015 -
Member for Dudley North May 2005 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) Oct 2011 - Oct 2013
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Planning) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (West Midlands) Oct 2008 - May 2010
Assistant Whip Oct 2008 - Jun 2009

Select committees

Committee House Date
Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee Nov 2015 - Mar 2016
Education Committee Jul 2015 -
Home Affairs Committee Nov 2013 - Mar 2015

Political Interests

Housing, education, training and skills, employment, manufacturing and trade, sport